There was an error in this gadget

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Saturday, August 21, 2010

Yeah, I Know.

It's all good. I get it. Yeah, I know. Seriously. Wearing a headscarf seems strange to some people, all kinds of people (including moi at times). Islam is weird to some people, all kinds of people (including yours truly at times). People like to fight to be right. I know, man. I hear ya. I got nothing else smart to say. Still.."There is no poverty quite like ignorance." Imam Ali (a)
Ahh...hmm.

"Living is easy with eyes closed. Misunderstanding all you see. It's getting hard to be someone but it all works out. It doesn't matter much to me." John Lennon, Strawberry Fields Forever.

I'm personally really done with this blog. But there's always one last bit to share. "Nowadays everybody wanna talk like they got somethin' to say but when they move their lips it's just a bunch a gibberish..." Eminem

And yes, that includes me. Sick of my inner monologue, sometimes we all need to just sit by the beach sippin' some pink lemonade. Of course not all of us can, but hey, I get that. There's a lot of suffering in the world. Uh...yeah. But I got my middle-class mojo to maintain, y'know?

Here's something I like. Click here. Keith Olbermann is keepin' it real, yo.

Here's something else I like. Click here. Jon Stewart is da' man!

I may look strange sometime with my brown skin, ethnic features, and sometimes-wearing headscarf--but I like to shake people up when I open my mouth to talk and out comes this very American accent, dotted with young-style, hip-hoppin' tones and words, or other times with down-home Southern Texan charm. Yup Yup. I was made in the U.S.A. fo shizzle! Like it or leave it, ya'll.

I like my home. People are nice in my part of the world. But I can still criticize America, right? I mean there's just so much good material !!! Just read the "comments" section under any online article about Islam or Muslims or Iran or Pakistan. Actually, no, NO. Do not read that poison unless you want to get a peek into the dark mind of mindlessness.

Um. Well, that's it. I hope.

Oh, wait, one more gem to share witcha as I bow out!

American Idiot by GREEN DAY"
Don't want to be an American idiot.
Don't want a nation under the new media
And can you hear the sound of hysteria?
The subliminal mind ---- America.

Welcome to a new kind of tension.
All across the alien nation.
Where everything isn't meant to be okay.
Television dreams of tomorrow.
We're not the ones who're meant to follow.
For that's enough to argue.

Well maybe I'm the ------ America.
I'm not a part of a redneck agenda.
Now everybody do the propaganda.
And sing along to the age of paranoia..."

P.S. You should watch Michael Moore's "Capitalism: A Love Story." It's good.
P.P.S. You should watch "Inception." It's fun!